An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel Peter M. Boone

Col. Peter M. Boone is commander of the 156th Wing at Muñiz Air National Guard Base, Carolina, Puerto Rico. As the commander, he provides leadership to more than 1,190 bilingual Airmen organized into the Operations Group, Contingency Response Group, Mission Support Group, and Medical Group. He ensures the wing and its Airmen are organized, trained, and equipped to support domestic operations as well as overseas combat missions, at a moment’s notice, while maintaining mission readiness at all times.  The wing has recently transitioned from a C-130 flying mission to contingency response and combat communications. The mission sets are capable of assessing, opening and operating an air base in both hostile and friendly environments, while providing a rapidly deployable communications package to combatant commanders in remote locations or communication challenged environments worldwide. Other key wing missions include Host Nation Rider, Prime Base Engineer Emergency Force and forward Air Controllers.

Col. Boone received his commission from the Academy of Military Science in June 1999. He is a Master Airlift Navigator with approximately 1500 flight hours in the C-130 aircraft as well as a maintenance officer supporting flying operations. Prior to joining the Puerto Rico Air National Guard, he served in both the Georgia Air National Guard and the New York Air National Guard where he deployed countless times to both Antarctica and Greenland in support of Operation Deep Freeze by flying “Pole to Pole” missions for the National Science Foundation. Beginning in 2004, he served at the National Guard Bureau in numerous capacities to include tours as the C-130 Contingency Deployment Scheduler, Military Legislative Assistant for a United States Senator, and C-130 Program Element Monitor. In 2012, Col. Boone was selected as the 165th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron commander in Savannah, Ga., which was followed by his selection to attend the National War College in Washington, D.C. in 2014. Following National War College, Col. Boone returned to Savannah to serve as the 165th Maintenance Group commander. Prior to becoming commander of the 156th Wing, he served as
vice commander of the 165th Airlift Wing, Savannah, Ga.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Arts, Geology, Hartwick College, Oneonta, N.Y.
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2009 Congressional Fellowship, Washington, D.C.
2010 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Master of Science, Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2018 Director of Mobility Forces, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2019 Safety Board President Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2020 Basic Air Advisor Course, Muñiz ANGB, Carolina, Puerto Rico
2021 Defense Support of Civil Authorities Phase II Course, Colorado Springs, Colo., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1999–June 1999, Officer Candidate, Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson ANGB, Tenn.
2. July 1999–December 2000, student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. January 2001–February 2001, student, C-130 Navigator Initial Qualification Course, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
4. March 2001–February 2004, C-130 Navigator, 109th Airlift Wing, Stratton Air National Guard Base, Schenectady, N.Y.
5. March 2004–August 2004, Action Officer, Mobility Forces Operations Branch, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Va.
6. September 2004–March 2005, Chief, Crisis Action Team Airlift Cell, NGB/A3, National Guard Bureau, Andrews AFB, Md.
7. April 2005–July 2008, C-130 Contingency Deployment Scheduler, NGB/A3, National Guard Bureau, Andrews AFB, Md.
8. August 2008–December 2009, Military Legislative Fellow, Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.
9. January 2010–June 2010, Legislative Liaison, NGB/LL, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Va.
10. July 2010–June 2012, C-130 Program Element Monitor, NGB/A8, National Guard Bureau, Andrews AFB, Md.
11. July 2012–July 2014, Commander, 165th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Savannah, Ga.
12. August 2014–June 2015, Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2015–October 2016, Deputy Commander, 165th Maintenance Group, Savannah, Ga.
14. November 2016–May 2017, Commander, 165th Maintenance Group, Savannah, Ga.
15. June 2017–July 2019, Vice Commander, 165th Airlift Wing, Savannah, Ga.
16. August 2019–Present, Commander, 156th Wing, Muñiz ANGB, Carolina, Puerto Rico

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master Navigator
Flight Hours: Approximately 1,500 hours
Aircraft Flown: T-43, T-1, C-130E, C-130H, LC-130H, WC-130H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Antarctica Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 18, 1999
First Lieutenant June 18, 2001
Captain June 18, 2003
Major Aug. 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 18, 2011
Colonel Nov. 7, 2016

(Current as of February 2022)